Schedule

Tuesday – 2 April 2019

Session 1: Slag valorisation and thermodynamics

15h00 – 16h40
  • David Algermissen – FEhS – Building Materials Institute
    “Defined Reduction of EAF slag”
  • Visa Saari – Boliden Harjavalta
    “Boliden Harjavalta copper and nickel smelter – review of smelter operations, slags and slag valorization studies”
  • Tatjana Jantzen – GTT Technologies
    “Thermochemistry of Vanadium containing slags”
  • Hugo Lucas – IME-RWTH Aachen University
    “Thermodynamics of conditioning MSWI bottom ash using SAF for usage in minerals products”
  • Buhle Xakalashe – IME, RWTH Aachen University
    “Towards red mud valorisation: Design of EAF slags after Fe-removal for value reclamation and for application in the construction industry”

Session 2: Alternative cements and aggregates

15h00 – 16h40
  • Jo Van Caneghem – KU Leuven
    “Leaching of heavy metals from concrete pavers containing waste-to-energy bottom ash as an aggregate”
  • Praveen Kumar – JSW Steel
    “Development of Fine Aggregate from Steel Slag”
  • Abel Danezan – CNRS CEMHTI
    “Study of the kinetic of hydration of industrial granulated blast furnace slags: a structural investigation”
  • Andreas Ehrenberg – FEhS – Institut für Baustoff-Forschung
    “Glass structure of granulated blast furnace slag and its reactivity – a new approach”
  • Yubo Sun – Microlab, TUDelft
    “Investigation on the potential application of MSWI bottom ash as cement substitute materials”

Wednesday – 3 April 2019

Session 3: Slag properties at high temperature

10h20 – 12h00
  • Sander Arnout – InsPyro
    “Fluoride emissions from furnaces and relevance of slag fluoride capacity”
  • Suguna Varanasi – RINL-Visakhapatnam Steel Plant
    “Effect of physico-chemical properties of ladle furnace slag on sulphide capacity and slag valorisation options”
  • Ling Zhang – KU Leuven
    “In-situ study on CaO-Al2O3-SiO2 slag solidification by using electrical conductivity measurements”
  • Rodrigo Lencina – Imerys Aluminates
    “Prefused calcium aluminate flux vs fluorspar for slag conditioning of stainless steel – a comparative life cycle assessment study”
  • Joon Sung Choi – Yonsei University
    “Structure-property prediction model via phase stability analysis of slags for reducing flux”

Session 4: Slag storage conditioning and leaching

10h20 – 12h00
  • Ajay Kumar Gupta – Tata Steel
    “Identify factor to accelerate forced weathering rate for LD slag at Tata Steel to improve its availability”
  • Maud Herbelin – Laboratoire Magmas et Volcans Saint-Etienne
    “Evolution of chemical, mineralogical and magnetic properties of electric arc furnace slag over weathering”
  • Mathieu Scattolin – Ecole des mines de Saint-Etienne
    “Use of organic amendment and endomycorrhizal fungi for steel slags phytostabilization”
  • Simone Neuhold – Montanuniversitaet Leoben
    “Minimizing the leaching of V and Cr from electric arc furnace slags by decreasing the FeO/SiO2 ratio”
  • Jakob Kero – Luleå University of Technology
    “A Study on the leachability of metals from modified copper slag for added value applications”

Session 5: Metal recovery

13:30-15:10
  • Shin-ya Kitamura – Tohoku University
    “Separation of Phosphorus and Manganese from Steelmaking Slag by Selective Reduction”
  • Frantisek Kukurugya – VITO
    “Recovering Chromium from stainless steel and ferrochrome slags”
  • Gisele Azimi – University of Toronto
    “Valorisation of electric arc furnace slag for the recovery of niobium and titanium”
  • Zhongfu Cheng – KU Leuven
    “An effective equilibrium reaction model for submerged plasma fuming process using ChemApp”

Session 6: Slag valorisation as ceramics and insulation materials

13:30-15:10
  • Eun Jin Jung – Research Institute of Industrial Science & Technology (RIST)
    “A study on the utilization of slag as insulation material with excellent fire resistance”
  • Maria Francisca Quereda Vazquez – Instituto De Technologia Ceramica
    “LIFE FoundryTile. Valorisation of iron foundry sands and dust in the ceramic tile production process”
  • Patricia Rabelo Monich – Dipartimento di Ingegneria Industriale, Università degli Studi di Padova
    “Porous glass-ceramics from alkali activation and sinter-crystallization of vitrified bottom ash”
  • Giovanna Sauve – KU Leuven
    “Life cycle assessment of novel technical routes to valorize MSWI Bottom Ash”
  • Youngjae Kim – Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources
    “Evaluation of the applicability of slag and mining wastes for producing glass fiber”

Session 7: Innovation, business models and case studies

15:40-17:00
  • Boudewijn Piscaer – Pantheon Performance Foundation
    “Removing prescriptive barriers to innovation implementations”
  • Pedro Borges – ArcelorMittal Brasil
    “Slag Business Plan – A Case of Success in Brazil”
  • Sotya Astutiningsih – Universitas Indonesia
    “Ni slag valorisation in Indonesia: A case study”
  • José Palacios – Universidad de Playa Ancha
    “New resources: studies on slag reprocessing and utilization in Chile”

Session 8: Metal recovery and internal use of slags

15:40-17:00
  • Abdoulay Maihatchi – CNRS – Université de Lorraine
    “Beneficiation of iron-rich tailings from the mining industry”
  • Jihye Kim – University of Toronto
    “Valorisation of blast furnace slag to recover rare earth elements utilizing a pyro-hydrometallurgical process”
  • Mattia De Colle – KTH Royal Institute of Technology
    “The use of recycled stainless-steel slags to replace lime for neutralization of acid baths”

Thursday – 4 April 2019

Session 9: Alternative heating, cooling and reactivity

10:20-12:00
  • Willem Deleu – MEAM
    “Heat recovery for efficient microwave processes”
  • Irene Ruiz-Oria – Atlantic Copper S.L.U.
    “Dry copper slag atomization: On site laboratory-pilot scale trials at Copper Smelter facility”
  • Jan Peter Schupsky – Institute for Energy- and Climate Research – IEK 2, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH
    “Influence of Parameters on the Crystallisation Behaviour of Oxidic Slag Systems Determined by CLSM Investigations”
  • Ruben Snellings – VITO
    “The reactivity of non-ferrous metallurgical slags and sludges measured by the RILEM R3 test”

Session 10: Alkali-activation

10:20-12:00
  • Dimitrios Panias – National Technical University of Athens
    “Utilization of slag for the development of fire resistant geopolymers”
  • Alexander Wetzel – University of Kassel
    “Alkali-activated slag with low water/binder-ratio”
  • Tim Schade – University of Kassel
    “Setting behaviour of alkaline activated face concrete for paving slabs”

Poster pitch presentations

  • Fernando Pereira – Mines Saint-Etienne
    “Hydrometallurgy and Phytomanagement Approaches for Steel Slag management”
  • Bongani Masilela – University of Johannesburg
    “Impact of macadamia nutshells on the basicity of slag and metal recovery during ferromanganese production”
  • Vinus ZK Maleto – University of Johannesburg
    “Comparative metal recovery for similar slag basicity between biochar and its natural biomass”
  • Seyed Majid Feghhi – Mobarakeh Steel Company (MSC)
    “EAF Slag Processing in Mobarakeh Steel Company in Iran”
  • Andreas Ehrenberg – FEhS – Institut für Baustoff-Forschung
    “Potentials of new cements made from granulated blast furnace slag, fly ash and clinker”
  • Alexander Schlemminger – Secopta analytics GmbH
    “Slag handling 4.0 – How laser based inline slag analysis enables new ways to avoid waste and increase process control in slag processing industries”
  • Jagmeet Singh – National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar
    “Effect of alkali content on compressive strength and efflorescence of NaOH activated copper slag mortar”
  • Pavel Lopez – KU Leuven
    “The impact of amorphous content in the hydration kinetics of a granulated-bof slag”
  •  Mark Cesnovar – ZAG
    “Alkali activated foams from slag”
  • Bram Mast – Hasselt Univerisity
    “Mechanical and microstructural properties of inorganic polymers in a gamma radiation field”
  • Hiromichi Takebe – Ehime University
    “Temperature and composition dependences of viscosity for FeOx-SiO2 slag melts under magnetite formation control “
  • Hung Chang Hsu – Ceramic Materials Section, New Materials Research & Development Dept., China Steel Corporation
    “The relation between f-CaO and residual volumetric expansion of hot pouring and plate chilling BOF slag”
  • Katrijn Gijbels – UHasselt
    “Development of cementitious materials for succesful radon immobilization”
  • Aparna Nedunuri – Department of Civil Engineeering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    “Effect of composition of precursor and solid content on rheological behaviour of alkali activated binders”
  • Guilherme Ascensão – Italcementi S.p.A, HeidelbergCement group
    “The effect of CaO-rich admixtures on controlling the drying shrinkage of alkali- activated materials”
  • Han Van Voorst – IHC
    “The upscaling of a slag-based geopolymer cement in soil stabilization”
  • Yannan Wang – KU Leuven
    “Mixing characteristics of additives in slag pot”
  • Elise François – Department of Materials Engineering, KULeuven
    “In-situ monitoring of additions to liquid slag using laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS)”
  • Michiel Giels – KU Leuven
    “Alkali-activation of vitrified bauxite residue: the effect of MgO”
  • Michiel Giels – KU Leuven
    “Heavy metal release from porous inorganic polymers made from Fe-rich slag: effect of al content and curing time”
  • Giovanna Sauve – KU Leuven
    “Life cycle assessment of novel technical routes to valorize MSWI Bottom Ash “
  • Sabrina Van Winkel – KU Leuven
    “Microstructural changes in freeze linings during zinc fuming processes “
  • Somnath Basu – Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    “Interaction between oxygen steelmaking slag and water contaminated with metalloid ions”
  • Samant Nagraj – Metallo Belgium
    “Submerged plasma zinc fuming process”
  • Rama Krishna Chinnam – University of Limerick
    “Concentration and extraction of elements from industrial wastes derived from Ireland and reuse of residues”
  • Zhuangzhuang Liu – KU LEUVEN
    “Rheological transitions of the solid-bearing BOF slag during cooling process”
  • Roberto Murillo Alarcón – KU Leuven, Department of Materials Engineering
    “Open-cell porous inorganic polymers for sound absorption”
  • Gaurav Tripathi – KU Leuven
    “Dissolution behavior of silica additives in BOF slag”
  • Zhongfu Cheng – KU Leuven
    “ZnO and PbO reduction from slag particles in ICP fuming process”
  • David Arino Montoya – KU Leuven, TITAN Cement Company S.A.
    “Recovery of Fe and production of cement clinker from slag produced by EAF smelting of red mud “
  • Jung-Wook Cho – POSTECH
    “Structural transition and its effect on crystallization behavior of Alumino-Boro-Silicate glass”
  • Jorn Van De Sande – VUB
    “Engineering of CaO-Al2O3-FeOx-SiO2 slags for high-performance hybrid cements”
  • Yi Jiang – Hunan University
    “Valorization of steel slag through pelletization and CO2 sequestration: CO2 uptake, leaching and mechanical properties”
  • Arne Peys – KU Leuven Department of Materials Engineering
    “Sustainable Resources’ Database: the demise of the concept “residue””
  • Tobias Hertel – KU Leuven
    “Synthesis of inorganic polymers from vitreous slags produced by EAF smelting of bauxite residue”
  • Glenn Beersaerts – KU Leuven
    “Developing a 3D-printable inorganic polymer, derived from an Fe-rich slag”
  • Christina Siakati – KU Leuven
    “Binary, ternary and quarternary Fe-rich slags: influence of Fe and Si substitution by Ca and Al on the atomic structure and reactivity”
  • Georgia Flesoura – KU Leuven
    “Alkali activation of synthetic SiO2-CaO-FeOx-Al2O3-MgO glass”
  • Ahmet Dok – KU Leuven, Department of Materials Engineering
    “Optimization of hydraulic properties of a C4AF – C3A rich metallurgical residue”
  • Jennifer Astoveza – Imerys Aluminates (Kerneos)/ KU Leuven/ Université de Lorraine
    “Assessing the Reactivity of Industrial By-Products in Calcium Aluminate Cement-Based Formulations”
  • Vincent Hallet – KU Leuven/UGent
    “High-volume OPC replacement by iron-rich non-ferrous metallurgy slag”
  • Vincent Hallet – KU Leuven/UGent
    “Alkali-activation of Fe-rich slag using mixed Na-K solutions”
  • Pithchai Pandian Sivakumar – KU Leuven/UGent
    “Valorising Combined Residues Towards a Calcium Sulfoaluminate Cement “
  • Youva Tyagi – Director
    “Zero carbon emissions from a waste wood based light weight eco-friendly concrete system through Mecalithe”
  • Arnaud Boonen – KU Leuven, Faculty of Engineering Technology Campus Group T, 3000 Leuven, Belgium
    “Tailoring properties of porous inorganic polymers: effect of the precursor”
  • Olivier Lippens – KU Leuven
    “Carbonation resistance of cement from iron-rich slag”
  • Youva Tyagi – Director
    “Minimisation of carbon dioxide emission by reducing cement in a concrete system through Mecalithe® technology “
  • Antoine Mulaba-Bafubiandi – University of Johannesburg
    “Kinetics and thermodynamics studies of value recovery from smelter-converter mixed slag”

Key Dates

  • Paper submission deadlineJanuary 15, 2019
  • Early bird registrationJanuary 31, 2019
  • Final ProgrammeMarch 15, 2019
  • SymposiumApril 1-5, 2019